BoA | Profile

BoA_in_March_2013_(from_acrofan)

BoA at F&F building, Yeoksam-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, in March 2013
Background information
Native name 권보아
Birth name Kwon Bo Ah
Also known as BoA
Born November 5, 1986 (age 27)
Origin Namyangju-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Genres Pop, R&B, dance-pop, electropop
Occupations Singer, songwriter, composer, dancer, model, actress, voice actress, record producer
Years active 1997–present
Labels SM Entertainment (South Korea)
Avex Trax (Japan)
SM Entertainment USA
United Asia Management
Associated acts SM Town, Anyband, Westlife
Website Official website
Official Japanese website
Official US website

Profile

Name stage : BoA
Real Name : 권보아 (Kwon Boa)
Nickname : Kkamshi, Beat of Angel
Birth of Date : 5 November 1986
Place of birth : Gyeonggi-do, Korea Selatan
Religion :Katholik
Heigt  : 160 cm
Weight : 42kg
Shoe size : 23.5 cm
Blood Type : AB
Language : Korea, Jepang dan Inggris
Zodiak : Scorpio
Family : Orangtua dan 2 kakak laki-laki
Debut at : 25 Agustus 2000 (when the 13-year-old)
Education :
-Yangjung elementary school
-Sahmyook middle school (junior high)
-Korean Kent Foreign School (KKFS), Seoul, South Korea
Artis Favorite : Michael Jackson, Ne-Yo, Justin Timberlake
Favorite Movie: The Dark Night, Transformers, Death Note, The Hangover
Hobby: Watching movies, Listening Music on loud and Karaoke’s.

Boa

Discography

Korean discography

Studio albums
  • 2000: ID; Peace B
  • 2002: No. 1
  • 2003: Atlantis Princess
  • 2004: My Name
  • 2005: Girls On Top
  • 2010: Hurricane Venus
  • 2012: Only One
EPs
  • 2001: Jumping into the World
  • 2002: Miracle
  • 2003: Shine We Are!

Japanese discography

Studio albums
  • 2002: Listen to My Heart
  • 2003: Valenti
  • 2004: Love & Honesty
  • 2006: Outgrow
  • 2007: Made in Twenty (20)
  • 2008: The Face
  • 2010: Identity
Compilation albums
  • 2004: K-pop Selection
  • 2005: Best of Soul
  • 2009: Best & USA
  • 2011: BoA Summer Selection 2011
  • 2013: Winter Ballad Collection 2013
Remix albums
  • 2002: Peace B. Remixes
  • 2003: Next World

English discography

Studio albums
  • 2009: BoA

Tours

Headlining

Japan

  • 2003: FIRST LIVE TOUR 2003 -VALENTI-
  • 2004: LIVE TOUR 2004 -LOVE&HONESTY-
  • 2005: ARENA TOUR 2005 -BEST OF SOUL-
  • 2006: THE LIVE “Ura BoA… Kikase Kei (The Other Side of BoA… Listen)”
  • 2007: ARENA TOUR 2007 -MADE IN TWENTY(20)-
  • 2007: THE LIVE 2007 “X’mas”
  • 2008: LIVE TOUR 2008 -THE FACE-
  • 2009: THE LIVE 2009 “X’mas”
  • 2010: LIVE TOUR 2010 -IDENTITY-
  • 2010: THE LIVE 2010 “X’mas”
  • 2011: THE LIVE 2011 “X’mas” -THE 10TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION-
As part of the SM Town tours

  • 2002: SM China
  • 2003: SMTOWN Smile Concert 2003
  • 2007: 2007 SMTOWN Summer Concert
  • 2008: SMTown Live ’08
  • 2010–11: SMTown Live ’10 World Tour
  • 2012–present: SMTown Live World Tour III

Korea

  • 2013: Special Live 2013: Here I am

“Special Live 2013: Here I am” is BoA’s first solo concert in South Korea. It was held on January 26 and 27 at the Olympic Hall in Seoul’s Olympic Park. Originally there was only one date for the concert but after the tickets for the first day sold out rapidly, SM Entertainment decided to add another date. On April 11, 2013, 3 more concerts were added to the tour: one in Taiwan and two in South Korea

Awards

List of BoA awards
Major Awards
Award Wins Nominations
Best Hits Song Festival
2 2
KBS Music Awards
1 1
KMTV Music Award
5 5
MBC Music Awards
1 1
Mnet Asian Music Awards
1 5
M.net KM Music Festival
4 4
MTV Asia Awards
2 2
SBS Music Awards
3 3
Seoul Music Awards
2 2
Totals
Awards won 30
Nominations 34
International Awards
Asian Awards
Award Wins Nominations
Japan Gold Disc Awards
10 10
Japan Record Awards
5 5
Totals
Awards won 18
Nominations 18
Music Show Awards
Music Show Wins
Inkigayo
17
M! Countdown
2
Music Bank
3
Show Champion
1
Totals
Awards won 23

Filmography

TV Series

Year Network Title Role Notes
2010 SBS Athena: Goddess of War Herself Cameo, ep 7–8
2011–2012 K-pop Star Season 1 Herself Judge for SM Entertainment
2012 Running Man Herself Guest Star, ep 88–89
KBS Win Win Herself Guest Star, ep 116–117
Road For Hope Herself Guest Star
2012–2013 SBS K-pop Star Season 2 Herself Judge for SM Entertainment
2013 Thank You Herself Guest Star, ep 21–22
KBS Waiting for Love Joo Yeon-ae Drama special (main role)
MBC Infinite Challenge Herself Paired up with Gil Seong-joon for Song Festival 2013

Film

Year Title Role Notes
2006 Over the Hedge Heather the Possum Voice role in Korean and Japanese version
2012 I AM. Herself Documentary
2013 Make Your Move 3D Aya Hollywood film

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s